For the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1988 and the UK General Data Protection Regulation 2018 (the “UK-GDPR”) we are required to notify you of how we collect and use your personal data. 

Working Actors Studio and Agency is the “data controller” in respect of the Personal Data (as defined below) submitted by you when you visit our website and we are the “data processor”. This Notice tells you what personal data we collect, why we need it, how we use it and what protections we have in place to keep your data secure.

This privacy policy sets out the fair and lawful basis upon which we collect and process personal data.


When you visit our Website we may ask you to provide or otherwise collect the following information about you and your interests (“Personal Data”):

Contact Information
Depending on the page of the Website you visit, we may ask you to provide details of your name, telephone number, address, email address.

Employment Information
Job title, prior experience, references, CV and or other information relating to your personal professional employment history.

Interests Information   
Personal interests, preferences, feedback and survey response(s).

Technical Information 
Details of specific content and or pages you visit on our Website (including duration of visits), technical information including the Internet Protocol (IP) address used to connect your computer to the Internet, device(s) you use to access our Website, your geographical location, and other Group Company mailing lists you subscribe to.


HOW WE COLLECT PERSONAL DATA

We receive information including Personal Data about you in three ways: (i) you may provide us information; (ii) we may collect information about you in the course of your visiting our Website; and (iii) third parties may provide us information about you where you have given them consent to do so.

WHY WE COLLECT AND HOW WE USE PERSONAL DATA

Information you give us.

This is information about you, including under any or all of the above Personal Data Categories, that you give us by filling in forms on the Website or by entering competitions, promotions or completing surveys or corresponding with us by phone, email or otherwise.

We use this information because you have asked us to do something/provide you information, because it is otherwise necessary in relation to a contract or transaction that you are entering into with us, or for the other purposes set out in this Privacy Policy. This includes:

–    Where you submit Contact Information and have subscribed to a mailing list to receive a newsletter, updates or other information about our clients/businesses;
–    Where you submit Employment Information in order to apply for a position with us and for us to review your application;
–    Where you submit Submissions Information in order for us to review a cv;
–    Where you submit Contact Information and have entered a competition or other marketing initiative which requires such information in order the initiative to be operated.

Where you provide us with Contact Information, Submissions Information and/or Interests Information, you confirm your consent to us sharing such Personal Data with other employers for the purposes of employers being able to contact you in relation to services/activities that we think you may be interested in based on your usage of our Website. If you wish to be removed from any mailing list that is used for marketing purposes, please email info@workingactorsstudio.co.uk

If you are a client, the processing of your personal data will be necessary to fulfil our obligations to you as your representative including the following non-exhaustive ways:


 Keeping you up to date and reporting to you.
To represent you effectively, including the finding and putting you forward for new projects and engagements.
Negotiating the terms of your engagement on projects with third parties including, but not limited to:
         ● The scope of your services;
         ● Fees, payments and royalties;
         ● Work benefits and expenses;
         ● Working hours, dates of the engagement, place of work and your work environment;
         ● Intellectual property rights;
         ● Restrictive covenants;
         ● Breach of contract provisions and dispute resolutions;
         ● Publicity obligations.
To managing your affairs and service your contracts.
To collect and receive payments on your behalf, to undertake invoicing, and to deduct commissions and to account to you and your professional advisers.
 To make arrangements for the termination of any agency client relationship.

To make a decision about whether we will take you on as a client.

 Determining the terms of our agency client agreement with you.

We also use cookies (which are small text files stored in your browser) and cookie-like software. These collect information that tell us how you use our Website as well as providing other Interests Information and Technical Information. This helps us make our Website relevant to your interests and needs. You can choose to refuse cookies or set your browser to let you know each time a website tries to set a cookie.

If you use our Website we understand that to mean that you consent to our use and placement of cookies for the purposes of collecting information, Interests Information and Technical Information.

Information we receive from third parties.

We may also receive and process Contact Information, Interest Information and Technical Information about you from other organisations/individuals such our clients, ticketing agents and theatres where you have made purchases or otherwise expressed an interest in the activities of our clients/our events/our products and have either consented to such transfer or we otherwise receive such Personal Data in order to fulfil an order/request.


WHEN IS PERSONAL DATA SHARED WITH THIRD PARTIES

We may share Personal Data about you with third parties such as casting directors, producers and writers on regards to employment opportunities and in order to represent you effectively, including the finding and putting you forward for new projects and engagements.

The Personal Data that we collect from you may be transferred to and stored at a destination outside the European Economic Area including but not limited to the USA. By submitting your Personal Data to us you agree to this transfer, storage or processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary and available to us to safeguard and ensure that your Personal Data is treated securely and in accordance with applicable laws.

We may also share Personal Data about you if we are required to do so in order to comply with any legal obligation or to protect our legal rights (or those of our clients).

YOUR RIGHTS

We try to be as open as we reasonably can about the Personal Data that we process. If you would like specific information, just ask us at info@workingactorsstudio.co.uk.

You have legal rights (i) to make a “subject access request” to access your Personal Data; (ii) to request and be given your Personal Data in machine readable format for the purposes of your passing such data to third parties; (iii) to request rectification or removal of your Personal Data; and (iv) to object to processing of your Personal Data and/or to have its processing restricted. You can withdraw your consent to receive marketing messages at any time. If you would like to use any of these rights, or otherwise have any questions about how we handle data, please contact us, with details of your request. In the case of subject access requests please ensure that you add “subject access request” into the subject line of your email.

In relation to subject access requests, we will respond as soon as possible but no longer than one month after such request is received.

We will store and process your Personal Data only for as long as is reasonably necessary for us to perform the services/activities we are undertaking and to comply with our legal obligations.

Please note that our Website may, from time to time, contain links to and from third party websites. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies.

As you probably know, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your Personal Data, we cannot guarantee the security of your Personal Data once transferred to us; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your Personal Data, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

If you have complaints relating to our processing of your Personal Data, you should contact us at info@workingactorsstudio.co.uk.

%d bloggers like this: